What can we help you with?

< All Topics
Print

Privacy Policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act

Customer Privacy Notice

This notice explains how Mushroom Network (Pty) Ltd obtains, uses, secures and discloses your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Giving your permission

By submitting your information in the contact form on our website or via email or any other means, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy in which we undertake to protect your personal data in compliance with POPIA.

Subject access requests

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to enquire after your personal information, email Anthea Poole (Information Officer) at [email protected], specifying what information you require.

We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before releasing any personal information we may hold about you.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We appreciate our customers keeping their personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, Mushroom Network also includes the following items as personal information:

  • Residential and postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone contact numbers
  • Bank details

About Mushroom Network (Pty) Ltd

At Mushroom Network we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected, protected, and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

We are a dynamic South African enterprise with a focus on servicing small-scale mushroom cultivators, generating a greater interest in home mycology, promoting the informed use of fungi products, and providing a portal of information for the mycological enthusiast.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information in the course of processing and delivering product orders, and running competitions. For this purpose, we collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you when you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use the information

We use your personal information strictly for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed upon with you.

In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal or research purposes, examples being:

  • to gather contact information;
  • to confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • for audit and record keeping purposes;
  • in connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes, and where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold, and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We review our security controls and related processes on an ongoing basis to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • physical security;
  • computer and network security;
  • access to personal information;
  • secure communications;
  • security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • retention and disposal of information;
  • acceptable usage of personal information;
  • governance and regulatory issues;
  • monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that the personal information we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We ensure that anyone to whom we pass on your personal information in the course of our core business agrees to treat it with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice, need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences, or access or correct your personal information, you are welcome to contact our Information Officer, Anthea Poole ([email protected]) or send us a contact request on our website (www.mushroomnetwork.co.za).

Previous Terms of Service
Table of Contents
Mushroom Long Logo Trans Background white text e1619880763829

Subscribe to our newsletter!

You’ll get exclusive discount codes, early access to specials, interesting news and sneak peaks of new products!

We promise not to spam you. You’ll usually just get 1 email per month, max 3 if we have lots of exciting news.

We don’t share your info with anyone ever. Check out our privacy policy for more.